resume

Height: 5'7

Weight: 150LBS 

Hair: Black Dreads 

Eyes: Brown 

Chest: 38 

Waist: 30 

Neck: 14

Sleeve/ Inseam: 30.5 

Voice: Baritone 

ACTRA Full Member.

jeremy@jeremyhernandez.com

Agent: RIVERLIGHT TALENT.  

Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

TELEVISION & FILM

Run This Town (feature film) | Ricky Tollman/ Run This Town Film Inc

Actor - Streeter #3

Kim's Convenience - Ep # 109 | James Genn/ Thunderbird Films & Soulpepper Theatre Company

Actor - Semira Customer

Orphan Black - Ep # 107 | Brett Sullivan/ Temple Street Productions

Actor - Clubber

Headcase | Justin Gajewski & Jonathan Gajewski

Actor - Jerome

11 Blocks | Matthew Bennett & Sasha Moric

Actor - Drug Addict

First Dance | Kyle Kofsky/ Everyone Is An Artist

Actor/ Dancer - Beggar

Last Ten | Jupiter Makins/ Last Ten Productions

Actor - DJ

'The Runner' Our Future Without Aids 2011 Video Installation | Kyle Kofsky/ Everyone Is An Artist 

Actor - The Friend

Air Farce New Year's Eve 2016 "Work" Music Video | Rob Lindsay/ Air Farce Productions 2016 Inc.

Dancer

Much Music: Electric Circus - Halloween 2012 | Tyrone T-Rex Edwards/ Much Music 

Dancer

Little Raver Grrl | Garth Hagey/ Knowledgebass

Dancer

Lost Journey  | Ant Horasanli/ N5 Pictures & Jam Music Productions

Dancer

Dandruff  | Kyle Wilkinson/ Blinding Light Productions

Actor - Fushigi Master 

industrials

'Trans Women Access' OAITH Training Video Series: Anti-Oppression | Lindsay Angus/ Ontario Association Of Interval & Transition Houses

Lead - Billie

Sheridan College 'Shine Brighter' Recruitment Video | James Owen Deveney/ Sheridan College

Lead - Various Roles

theatre

Fame! The Musical | Mitchell Roberts/ First Act Productions

Actor/ Dancer - Dance Student

Dario Et La Diablesse | Ava Cummings / Bellemoune Theatre Troupe Inc & The Toronto Fringe Festival 2016

Actor/ Ensemble Dancer & Singer

Paul & Marie | Roberto Angelini & Tom Melissis/ Two Snakes Productions

Dancer

The Patient | Daniel Salij/ Ryerson University & Start What You Finish Festival 2012

Dancer/ Actor - Game Show Host

You Should Have Stayed Home - Cross Canada Tour (Vancouver Location Only) | Michael Wheeler/ Praxis Theatre & Firehall Arts Center (Sept. 2013)

Ensemble Actor - G20 Detainee

You Should Have Stayed Home | Michael Wheeler/ Praxis Theatre, The Original Norwegian & SummerWorks Festival 2011

Ensemble Actor - G20 Detainee

Jungle 1: I Spy | Gillian Street/ Urban Jungle Theatre & The Toronto Fringe Festival 2011

Actor - Citizen of Berlin

Slingers - The Musical | Morgan Davidoff & The Toronto Fringe Festival 2010

Principal - Jo Jo

Level E Graduation Show Case | David Talbot/ The Toronto Second City

Member

Level D Graduation Show Case | Ayumi lizuka/ The Toronto Second City

Member

This Crazy Little Thing Called Love | Oak Dot Productions & Sheridan College 2007

Lead

commercials

LIST AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST

live dance performance

Woody's annual Halloween Drag competition 2017 | Pepper Mache

Fly Nightclub Toronto Presents Sofonda Cox (Fri.Sept 21st.2012) | Sofonda Cox/ Asian Xpress Toronto

Mazda 3 "Chain Gang Liberation" Flash Mob | Mazda Canada & Gearwerx Experiential Marketing

'The Endless Pace' Installation | Davide Balula/ Scotiabank Nuit Blanche  Toronto 2010

Pride Toronto 2010 Presents Lady X - The Village Stage | Todd Wonder X/ Toronto Gay Pride 2010

'United Jewish Appeal Presents Jeff Garlin' Flash Mob | Scott Cavalheiro/ Flasharilla Marketing & United Jewish Appeal

Heart & Stroke Calendar Lottery Flash Mob | Scott Cavalheiro/ Flasharilla Marketing & Heart & Stroke Foundation

Flash Mob at MapleView Mall | Natasha Gibson/ Idea Workshop, Sephora & MapleView Mall

IMAGOZINE | Sandra Roberts & PlayDead Cult/ Fashion Art Toronto Week 2010

Helmut | Lauren Weisz/ Fashion Art Toronto Week 2010

Naked Sensations Float | Leroy Bascombe/ Toronto Gay Pride 2009 & Trojan Condoms

'Tokens 4 Change' Flash Mob | Naomi Tessler/ Branch Out Theatre & Tokens 4 Change

live music performance

Preforming Arts Preparation Christmas Performance 2006 | Michael Mulrooney/ Sheridan College

Choir Member

music videos

Shawn Desman 'Too Young To Care' | Marc André Debruyne/ The NE Creative Group Inc.

Dancer

Shawn Desman 'Nobody Does It Like You' - Scenes Deleted | RT!/ The NE Creative Group Inc.

Dancer - Tattoo Guy

Jesse Labelle 'Easier' | Andy Wood/ The Field

Dancer

Carmen & Camille 'Shine 4 U' | Aaron A Bertrand/ The Field

Dancer

Devine Brown 'Meet me at the Roxy' | Wendy Morgan/ Ruckus Revolver Film Company

Dancer

Dearly Beloved 'Candy Coated' | Lisa Mann/ Ruckus Revolver Film Company

Dancer

Deadmau5 'Ghost & Stuff' | Colin Otoole/ Ruckus Revolver Film Company

Dancer

Obaid Juenda 'Sarway Naz' | David Ahmadi/ Creative Vision Studios

Dancer

Sachi Hoi Jawan | Nachhatar Gill

Dancer

Raj Ranjodh 'Daruu' (Wine) | Upinder Raisauda/ Central Station Media

Dancer

D-Sisive 'To The Moon' | Alex Colthart/ Rawfootage Productions

Lead - Astronaut

D-Sisive 'A Little Song For You' | Alex Colthart/ Rawfootage Productions

Lead - Male Bear Mascot 

Saidah Baba Talibah 'Revolution' | Charles Wahl

Actor - Living Portrait

Teethmark 'I Once Knew Slash' | Jeff Hanley/ Flatline Productions & The Toronto Film School

Actor - Hipster

Johnny Reid 'Change The World' | Margaret Malandruccollo/ The Field

Actor - Gay Couple

Arabesque 'Understand' | TJ Derry/ One Films

Actor - Arika's Husband

Jeffery Straker 'Brand New Ocean' | Alex Colthart/ Rawfootage Productions

Lead - Painter 

Jeffery Straker 'Somewhere Between' | Alex Colthart/ Rawfootage Productions

Actor​ - Grey People

Ekue 'Just A Friend' | Marc André Debruyne/ The Field

Actor - Bus Patron

host

The Great Digital Film Festival 2013 (Feb 1st-7th) | Cineplex Scotiabank Theatre Toronto & Front Row Center Events

The George Brown College Annual President's Breakfast 2011 | Jim Stone/ George Brown College

training 

Lewis Baumander Acting Studios - Private Coaching | Lewis Baumander, Steven Yaffee, Nahanni Johnstone, Daniel Baumander, Jacob Kraemer, Michelle Arvizu

One-Camera Class (June 3rd '14 - Feb. 17th '15) | Lewis Baumander

The Real Life Actor - Private Coaching  | Jeff Seymour

Armstrong Acting Studios - The Actor's Workout Level One  | Douglas Nyback, Robert B. Kennedy

'Breaking Away From The Pack' - Audition Technique Workshop  | Brian Levy/ Fly Casting

Advancing Your Career Workshop  | Stephanie Gorin, Gail Harvey, Kari Skogland

Act Now Seminar - Audit (Oct. '08 & Dec. '09)  | Tom Todoroff

The Meisner Technique Toronto Workshop - Beginner Level  | Jason Fraser

Sears & Switzer Graduate  | Theresa Sears, David Switzer

Performing Arts Preparation Graduate | Sheridan College

The Second City Level E Graduate | David Talbot

The Second City Audition Techniques | Moira Dunphy

Audition Workshop | Gloria Mann

One Day Audition Intensive | Simon Longmore

Directing Your Acting Career | Kevin Hartley, Glenn Hall

Entertainment Career Coach | Barbara Deutsch

Introduction to Acting | The Living Arts Centre (Mississauga, Ontario)

Loyola C.S.S. Introduction to Dramatic Arts | K. Weilgosh

Scene Study, Script Analysis, & Body and Sensory Awareness Demo (Aug. 2010) & Scene Study Demo (Nov. 2011) | David Schaap/ Learning Curve Productions​

King Lear/ Shakespeare Scene Study | Hugh Buller

Introduction - Acting for the Camera - Audit | Marvin Karon

Film & TV Seminar | Earl Anthony Chrysostom

Vancouver Academy of Dramatic Arts Graduate (March 2014)

Acting, Movement & Mask Work | Andy Thompson

Scene Study | Ron Chartier 

Improvisation & Comedy | Graeme Duffy

Improvisation & Comedy - Guest Teacher | Jeff Gladstone

Audition Techniques | Kwesi Ameyaw

Camera Techniques & Acting | Daniel Boileau

Voice & Dialect | Patrick Sabongui

Sears & Switzer (February 2009)

Scene Study Workshop, Focus On Film Workshop, Voice-Over Acting Workshop, TV Commercial Workshop, Advancing The Camera Relationship Workshop & Audition Skills Workshop | Theresa Sears, David Switzer 

The Second City Improvisational Training (February 2008)

Level A Intensive | Jerry Schaefer

Level B & C Intensive | Paul Constable

Level D | Ayumi lizuka

Level E | David Talbot

Vocal Music Improv | Jay McCarrol

Sheridan College, Performing Arts - Preparation (April 2007)

Acting | Mark Melymick, Lubomir Melykvtiuk

Singing | Louisa Burgess Corbett, Helen Zdriluk

Dance - Ballet | Sarah Jane Burton

Dance - Jazz & Tap | Allison Plamondon

Choir | Michael Mulrooney

Theatrical Stage Combat Workshop | Daniel Levinson/ Rapier Wit

Technical Production | Magi Oman

The Vancouver Academy of Dramatic Arts - Dramatic Arts Program Graduate 2013 - 2014 | Simon Longmore

music

training

Private Vocal Coaching | Louisa Burgess Corbett

Private Vocal Coaching | Oliver Piggot/ Canadian Idol 2008

Private Vocal Coaching & Stage Performance | Ryan Malcolm/ Canadian Idol 2003

Vocal Music Techniques & Acting | Christina James

Ontario Conservatory of Music - Level 5 Piano | Carolina Romano Esteves

dance training

Beginner Jazz | Kalie Hunter/ Metro Movement Dance Studio

Contemporary & Modern | Kendra Hughes/ Aurora Live Studios

Beginner Jazz | Kristin Gillis/ O.I.P. Dance Centre

Hip Hop | Kareem Byfield/ Grace N' Style

Hip Hop | Kendra Hughes/ Grace N' Style

Ballet | Sarah Jane Burton/ Sheridan College (April 2007)

Jazz & Tap | Allison Plamondon/ Sheridan College (April 2007)

Workshops

Aerial Silks | Jennifer Fell/ Hart House Players

Dance as a Career: "You're Business!" Seminar | Tre Armstrong

Advanced Hip Hop | Danny Davalos/ O.I.P. Dance Centre

Street Jazz | Kimberly Wyatt (Pussycat Dolls)/ O.I.P. Dance Centre

Jazz Funk | Tamina Pollack-Paris/ O.I.P. Dance Centre

Latin Hip Hop, Samba, & Merengue | Lukas Kokus Press & Sarah Weinrauch

Jazz Funk | Blake McGrath/ O.I.P. Dance Centre

Commercial Jazz & Lyrical | Lindsay Ritter

Beginner Break-dance | FrostFlow/ City Dance Corps

Beginner Contemporary | Courtnae Bowman/ City Dance Corps

Beginner Jazz | Sam Snyders/ Metro Movement Dance Studio

Yoga | Grace Kaya/ abunDANCE

Beginner Capoeira | Camara Saci

Beginner Hustle | Tina & Jerome/ City Dance Corps

Beginner Afro Cuban | Estelle/ City Dance Corps

Beginner Bollywood | Shiamak

special

skills

Vocal Music - Baritone, 13 Years Hip Hop Dance/ 3 Years Beginner Ballet, Tap & Jazz. Self-taught Pop & Lock, Kickstep, Liquid Dance & Beginner Poi Dance, 8 Years Professional Mascot Performance, Basic Theatrical Stage Combat & Stunts

Awards

The Vancouver Academy of Dramatic Arts - Dramatic Arts Program 2013-2014 Scholarship 

St.Claire Catholic School Dramatic Arts Award (Mississauga, Ontario)